family visa.jpg
 

Family Visas 

Family members who wish to migrate to Australia under one of the visa categories outlined below must have sponsorship from a relative in Australia to be eligible. The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. There are different Family Visa Categories that are outlined here: 

 

 

Partner Visa

Partner Visa

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens are eligible to immigrate to Australia. The following are considered "partners" in Australian immigration law:

  • Fiances
  • Married Partners 
  • De facto partners including same-sex marriages

There are two types of Partner Visas: Subclass 820 and Subclass 801. The Subclass 820 visa is a temporary partner visa that allows you to live in Australia. The Subclass 820 visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801). You apply for both visas at the same time and pay only one application charge. Applications are processed in two stages, about two years apart.

To be eligible, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen

CDRbook Team will help you to apply for partner visa using our registered MARA agents. For more information please fill out the evaluation form here. 

 

 
marriage visa

If you are engaged to an Australian citizen or permanent resident, then you may enter Australia on a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 130) and marry your intended. Persons engaged to eligible New Zealand citizens may also come to Australia on a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 130). If you enter the country on this fiancé visa, then you must marry within nine months. 

If you are engaged to an Australian citizen or permanent resident, then you may enter Australia on a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 130) and marry your intended. Persons engaged to eligible New Zealand citizens may also come to Australia on a Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 130). If you enter the country on this fiancé visa, then you must marry within nine months.

It is important to note that the Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 130) is a nonimmigrant, temporary visa. That means you are not given Australian permanent resident status. To become a permanent resident, you must marry your Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen partner.

 

 

Dependent Visa 

 Australian Dependant Visa

Australian Dependant Visa

Bring your family to Australia on a dependent family visa. Whether you have a child or spouse living abroad whom you want to join you or you are coming to work or study temporarily in Australia - your family is eligible for a dependent visa. 

If you are coming to Australia to study, you may bring your dependent family members with you. You can either include them on your original student visa application or you can apply for them to join you after you have started your course in Australia. Spouses, partners and unmarried children under the age of 18 are eligible for dependent visas.
 

 

 

Family Sponsorship 

Family visa

There are several options to bring your family to Australia. If you are migrating to Australia, you can bring your family with you on dependent visas. If you are an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may sponsor children, partners, parents and fiancés to join you in Australia.